BREAKING: Court Documents Reveal How Mr. Eke Agbai, Ex-President Obasanjo’s Aide Became Dr. Agbai Eke Agbai
[…] See United States v. Lee, 887 F.2d 888, 890 (8th Cir. 1989). And second, he argues that section 2J1.6 violates the requirement of 28 U.S.C. § 994 that all mitigating and aggravating circumstances of the defendant’s conduct be considered, promoting not only certainty but also fairness. Id.18 U.S.C. § 3146(a)(1) provides in pertinent part: “Penalty for failure to appear (a) Offense. -A person commits an offense if, after having been released pursuant to this chapter -(1) he knowingly fails to appear before a court as required by the conditions of his release.”
18 U.S.C. § 3146(b)(1) provides in pertinent part:
(b) Grading. – If the person was released —
(1) in connection with a charge of, or while awaiting sentence, surrender for service of sentence, or appeal or certiorari after conviction, for —
(B) an offense punishable by imprisonment for a term of five or more years, but less than fifteen years, he shall be imprisoned for not more than five years.

We review the district court’s legal interpretation of the guidelines de novo. See United States v. Florentino, 922 F. 2d 1443, 1445 (10th Cir. 1990) (citing United States v. Roberts, 898 F.2d 1465, 1469 (10th Cir. 1990)).